Tennessee's Sumner County Elected Officials and contact information.

Located in the 6th Congressional District of Tennessee we have 3 U.S. representatives, State Representative Bart Gordon,and our State Senators are Fred Thompson and Bill Frist.


We are also in the 18th Tennessee State Senate District represented by Jo Ann Graves.


Sumner County is also located in the 44th Tennessee State House of Representatives District represented by Mike McDonald.


Sumner County is also divided into 12 districts, and represented by 24 county elected members from various districts in the county and called the Sumner County Commission .

Confused Yet? Well I was so I made this web page to help me out, maybe it will help you as well.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

U.S. House of Representatives: http://www.house.gov/

Democratic
· Representative Bart Gordon
http://www.house.gov/gordon/
If you ever need help with a matter
involving the federal government please feel
free to call my Murfreesboro office at 615-896-1986 or my Cookeville office at 615-528-5907.
email: bart.gordon@mail.house.gov

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

U.S. Senate: http://www.senate.gov/

Republican
· Senator Fred Thompson
http://www.senate.gov/~thompson/
email: Senator_Thompson@thompson.senate.gov

 Washington, DC
 523 Dirksen Senate Office Building
 Washington, DC 20510
 (202) 224-4944

Nashville
3322 West End Avenue, Suite 120
 Nashville, TN 37203
 (615) 736-5129

Counties Served by Senator Thompson's
Nashville Office: Cheatham, Clay,
Davidson, Dickson, Giles, Hickman,
Humphreys, Jackson, Lawrence, Lewis,
Macon, Marshall, Maury, Montgomery,
Overton, Perry, Putnam, Robertson,
Rutherford, Smith, Sumner, Trousdale,
Wayne, Williamson, and Wilson.

· Senator Bill Frist
http://www.senate.gov/~frist/
email: Senator_Frist@frist.senate.gov

Senator Bill Frist
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
20510-4205
(202)224-3344

TENNESSEE OFFICES:
NASHVILLE
28 White Bridge Road
Suite 211
Nashville, Tennessee  37205
Phone number:
615/352-9411
TDD number:
615/352-8692
Fax number: 615/352-9985

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Tennessee Senate

18 th Tennessee State Senate District representative
· Jo Ann Graves
http://www.legislature.state.tn.us/senate/Members/s18.htm
D-Gallatin
District 18
District Address
197 Woodlake Drive
Gallatin, TN 37066

Nashville Address
6 Legislative Plaza
Nashville, TN 37243-0218
Phone (615) 741-1654
Fax (615) 741-0605
Staff Contact: Rose Winfree
Internet E-Mail Address                                  sen.joann.graves@legislature.state.tn.us

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Tennessee House

· MICHAEL RAY "MIKE" McDONALD
http://www.legislature.state.tn.us/House/members/h44.htm
D-Portland
District 44

District Address
1695 A. B. Wade Road
Portland, TN 37148
Phone (615) 888-3081

Nashville Address
17 Legislative Plaza
Nashville, TN 37243-0144
Phone (615) 741-1980
Staff Contact: Mary Ann Doty
Internet E-Mail Address                                                 rep.michael.mcdonald@legislature.state.tn.us

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Sumner County  Commission Members

· William L. Black
 District 1
 1085 Les Brown Rd.
 Bethpage, TN  37022
 888-2440 (H)

Elected: 1994
Send E-Mail to William Black: bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr. Black's name so his mail will reach him  personally.

· Bobby Leon Thompson
District 1
1065 Thompson Rd.
Westmoreland, TN 37186
888-2618 (H)
Elected: 1966 (one term), 1994
Send E-Mail to Bobby Leon Thompson: bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr. Thompson's name so his mail will reach him
personally.

· Jon A. Collins
 District 2
 790 N. Russell St.
 Portland, TN 37148
 325-3336 (H) 325-5008 (W)

 Elected: 1990
Send E-Mail to Jon A. Collins: bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr. Collins' name so his mail will reach him personally.

· Joe Freeman
District 2
330 Piper Rd
Portland, TN  37148
325-3538 (H)
325-5050 (W)
Elected: 1972 (Did not serve 1978-1982)
Send E-Mail to Joe Freeman:  bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr.Freeman's name so his mail will reach him personally.

· William Craig
District 3
1035 Hunter's Horn
Gallatin, TN 37066
452-6245 (H)
Elected: 1994
Send E-Mail to William Craig:  bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr. Craig's name so his mail will reach him
personally.

· David Satterfield
District 3
1976 Hartsville Rd
Gallatin, TN 37066
452-6166 (H)
Elected: 1998
Send E-Mail to David Satterfield: bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr. Satterfield's name so his mail will reach him personally.

· Anthony E. Holt
District 4
2059 Long Hollow Pike
Gallatin, TN 37066
452-8351 (H)
452-1585 (W)
Elected: 1990
Send E-Mail to Anthony Holt: bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr. Holt's name so his maiwill reach him personally.

· Harold Gilbert
District 4
P.O. Box 1431
Gallatin, TN 37066
452-0324 (H)
822-4720 (W)
Elected: 1977, 1978 lost, 1987 appointed
Send E-Mail to Harold Gilbert:  bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr. Gilbert's name so his mail will reach him personally.
 

· Benjamin A. Harris
District 5
825 Johnson St.
Gallatin, TN 37066
451-0840 (H)
452-2771 (W)
Elected: 1990
Send E-Mail to Benjamin Harris:bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr. Harris' name so his mail will reach him personally.

· Robert E. Lea
District 5
825 Craig St.
Gallatin, TN 37066
452-3885 (H)
Elected: 1998
Send E-Mail to Robert E. Lea: bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr. Lea's name so his mail will reach him personally.

· Kenny Pierpaoli
District 6
2554 Cages Bend Rd.
Gallatin, TN 37066
252-7995 (H)
822-0012 (W)
Elected: 1998
Send E-Mail to Kenny Pierpaoli: bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr. Pierpaoli's name so his mail will reach him personally.

· Steve Sudbury
District 6
1109 Lochland Dr.
Gallatin, TN 37066
824-6082 (H)
452-6849 (W)
Elected: 1990
Send E-Mail to Steve Sudbury: bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr. Sudbury's name so his mail will reach him personally.

· Steve Botts
District 7
127 Spy Glass Way
Hendersonville, TN    37075
824-8788 (H)
255-2091 (W)
Elected: 1982
Send E- Mail to Steve Botts:   bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr. Botts' name so his mail will reach him personally.

· Frank E. Freels
Jr., District 7
194 Northview Ct. Dr.
Hendersonville, TN 37075
826-0689 (H)
Elected: 1984
Send E-Mail to Frank Freels, Jr.: bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr. Freels' name so his mail will reach him personally.

· Merrol N. Hyde
District 8
103 Rebecca Dr.
Hendersonville, TN    37075
822-3866 (H)
452-5205 (W)
Elected: 1994
Send E-Mail to Merrol Hyde: bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr. Hyde's name so his mail will reach him personally.

· Mike McVey
District 8
109 Labar Drive
Hendersonville, TN 37075
264-1138 (H)
532-1465 Ext. 325(W)
Elected: 1998
Send E- Mail to Mike McVey: bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr. McVey's name so his mail will reach him personally.

· Nancy Krider Corley
District 9
163 Inlet Dr.
Hendersonville, TN 37075
824-8342 (H)
244-5432 (W)
Elected: 1990
Send E-Mail to Nancy Krider Corley: bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Ms. Corley's name so her mail will reach her personally.

· Fred Qualls
District 9
103 Pleasant View Dr.
Hendersonville, TN    37075
824-4507 (H)
Elected: 1990
Send E-Mail to Fred Qualls:  bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr. Qualls' name so his mail will reach him personally.

· Jayne Henry
District 10
157 Roberta Dr.
Hendersonville, TN  37075
824-6972 (H)
Elected: 1990, 1994 lost, 1996 elected
Send E-Mail to Jayne Henry:   bkemp@SumnerTN.org bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Ms. Henry's name so her mail will reach her personally.

· Jo Skidmore
District 10
209 Neptune Dr.
Hendersonville, TN   37075
824-0033 (H)
452-6644 (W)
Elected: 1994
Send E-Mail to Jo Skidmore:   bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Ms. Skidmore's name so her mail will reach her personally.

· Ricky D. Goats
District 11
130 Jennings Rd.
Gallatin, TN 37066
452-8770 (H)
Elected: 1990
Send E-Mail to Ricky Goats:  bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr. Goats' name so his mail will reach him personally.

· Paul D. Freels
District 11
2458 Long Hollow Pike
Hendersonville, TN 37075
824-0817 (H)
Elected: 1977
Send E-Mail to Paul Freels:  bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr. Freels' name so his mail will reach him personally.

· John W. Smart
District 12
4410 Hwy 76
Cottontown, TN 37048
672-4422 (H)
Elected: 1978
Send E-Mail to John Smart:  bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr. Smart's name so his mail will reach him personally.

· Steve White,
District 12
3512 Hwy. 76
Cottontown, TN  37048
325-4734 (H)
325-3434 (W)
Elected: 1994
Send E-Mail to Steve White: bkemp@SumnerTN.org
Be sure to reference Mr. White's name so his mail will reach him personally.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Sumner County Assessor of Property

· Phillip Simpson
355 North Belvedere Drive,
Room 206
Gallatin, TN 37066
Phone: (615) 452-2412
FAX: (615) 452-0393
Office Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Services offered or responsibilities:
1. Property appraisals for tax purposes
2. Tax maps & photos
3. Ownership verification & deed references
4. Greenbelt and exemption applications

Sumner County Circuit Court Clerk General Sessions Division I & II Clerk Juvenile Court Clerk

· Mahailiah Hughes
101 Public Square
P.O. Box 549
Gallatin, TN 37066
Phone: (615) 452-4367
FAX: (615) 451-6027
Office Hours: Mon. - Fri., 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Services offered or responsibilities:
1. Maintain all court records for above listed courts.
2. Receive and disburse child support.

County Clerk

· Bill Kemp
email: BKemp@SumnerTN.org

Sumner County Executive's Office

· Thomas Marlin,
County Executive
355 North Belvedere Drive,
Room 102
Gallatin, TN 37066
Phone: (615) 452-3604
FAX: (615) 452-9371
Office Hours: Mon. - Fri., 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Services offered or responsibilities:
1. Oversee all operations of county buildings
2. Administrative
3. Rabies Control
 


Sumner County Finance Department

· Dennis Petty,
C.P.A., Director of Finance
e-mail: dwpetty@msn.com
355 North Belvedere Drive,
Room 110
Gallatin, TN 37066
Tel: (615) 451-6026
Fax: (615) 230-6392
Office Hours: Mon. - Fri., 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Management Services, Finance Department

Rachel Nichols,  Office
Manager, Tel: (615)451-6049
Budgets & General Ledgers Manager

Cheryl Thompson, Assistant
Office Manager, Tel: (615)451-6026
Revenue Receipts & Backup Manager

Kathy Kirkham, Tel: (615)451-6048
Payroll & Benefits Manager

Jean Hurt, Tel: (615)451-6033
Accounts Payable & Vendor Manager

Debbie Bradley, Tel: (615)451-6033
Accounts Payable  & Vendor Assistant

Sumner County General Sessions II (Juvenile Court)

· Barry Brown
127 West Smith Street
Gallatin, TN 37066
Phone: (615) 452-4332
FAX: (615) 452-6053
Office Hours: Mon. - Fri., 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Services offered or responsibilities:
1. Domestic Cases
2. Juvenile Cases

Sumner County Highway Department

· Scotty Parker
1051 Highway 109 North
Gallatin, TN 37066
Phone: (615) 452-2632
FAX: (615) 452-7335
Office Hours: Mon. - Fri., 7:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Services offered or responsibilities:
1. County road repair and maintenance.
2. County bridge repair and maintenance
3. County anti-litter administration.

Sumner County Register of Deeds

· Pamela L. Whitaker
PWhitaker@SumnerTN.org
355 North Belvedere Drive,
Room 201
P.O. Box 1653
Gallatin, TN 37066
Phone: (615) 452-3892
Office Hours: Mon. - Fri., 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Register of Deeds WWW Server:  http://www.deeds.sumnertn.org
Services offered or responsibilities:
 1. Recording and/or filing of property conveyance or mortgage/indebtedness
 instrumnets (Example: Deeds, Deeds of Trust, Releases, Greenbelt Applications, Notice of Completion, Plats, Liens, and UCC's, etc.)
2. Record military discharges and official bonds
3. Maintain and make available to general public all documentation housed by the register's office.
4. Collect conveyance and mortgage tax for the State of Tennessee upon recordation of instrument(s)

Registrar of Voters

· Wayne Pruett, Registrar
355 North Belvedere
Drive, Room 106
Gallatin, TN 37066
Phone:  ( 615 ) 452-1456
Fax:      ( 615 ) 230-6147
Office Hours:  Monday - Friday, 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Services offered or responsibilities:
The Registrar of Voters Office handles all Federal, State, County and
Municipal Elections in Sumner County.  The administration of elections involves voter registration, petitions for candidates seeking office, early
voting, satellite voting in selected cities, financialdisclosure documents, and election day duties.

Individuals who have questions regarding
voter registration, elected officials or
details if you are a candidate seeking
office, you may contact this office at the
time specified above.

Sumner County Sheriff's Department

· J.D. Vandercook, Sheriff
117 W. Smith St.
Gallatin, TN 37066
Phone: (615) 452-2616
FAX: (615) 451-6029 Office
Hours: 24 hours per day, 7 days per week
Services offered or responsibilities:
1. Patrol the entire county
2. Security for Courts
3. Maintain the County Jail
4. Service of all process

Sumner County Trustee

· Betty M. Gregory, Trustee
355 North Belvedere Drive,
Room 107
Gallatin, TN 37066-5414
Phone: (615) 452-1260
Phone: (615) 230-6315
Office Hours: Mon. - Fri., 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Services offered or responsibilities:
1. Collect current property taxes.
2. Receipt all revenue from other offices and all state monies. Issue fund balance reports monthly.
3. Make disbursements for all funds and disburse monthly sales tax allocations to the 8 different cities.

General Sessions Court Judge

· John Wesley Jones
office phone: 452-4332

Criminal Court Judge

· Jane Wheatcraft
office phone: 452-5526

District Attorney General Criminal Division

· Ray Whitley
office phone: 451-5810

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The Sumner County Board of Education

The Sumner County Board of Education is comprised of six (6) elected members from the various districts in the county and one at-large  member.

· Randall Hinton,
District 1
P.O. Box 235
Portland, TN 37148
325-2919 (H)
Elected: 1990
Terms in office: 1990-1992, 1992-1994, 1994-1998

· Will Duncan,
District 2
Chairman of the Board
205 Old Highway 31-E
Bethpage, TN 37072
841-3712 (H)
Elected: 1986
Terms in office: 1986-1988, 1988-1990, 1990-1992, 1992-1994, 1994-1998

· Bob Hendricks,
District 3
260 W. Main
Hendersonville, TN 37075
c/o J. Robert Gallery
451-2292 (H)
822-4466 (W)
824-7761 (FAX)
Elected: 1996
Terms in office: 1996-2000

· Ken Becker,
District 4
Vice-Chairman of the Board
225 Hidden Lake Road
Hendersonville, TN  37075
824-0942 (H)
532-6176 (W)
Elected: 1988
Terms in office: 1988-1990, 1990-1994, 1994-1998

· Jim Fuqua,
District 5
105 Hazel Path
Hendersonville, TN  37075
822-4400 (W)
264-2628 (FAX)
Visit Jim Fuqua's web  page
Elected: 1996
Terms in office: 1996-2000

· Harold B. Williams,
District 6
175 Williams Dr.
Cottontown, TN 37048
847-6807 (H)
847-6138 (FAX)
Elected: 1988
Terms in office: 1988-1992, 1992-1996, 1996-2000

· Billy S. Hobbs,
At-Large Member
White House, TN  37188
672-2939 (FAX)
Elected: 1994
Terms in office: 1994-1998

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Sumner County Cities

· Gallatin: www.gallatintn.org

· Goodlettsville:
City of Goodlettsville
City Manager Bobby Jones
105 S. Main Street
Goodlettsville, TN 37072
615-851-2200

· Hendersonville: http://www.hvilletn.org/

· Millersville:
City of Millersville
Mayor Robert Mobley
1246 Louisville Highway
Millersville, TN 37072
615-859-0880

· Portland:
Mayor Dan Jenkins
101 Leath Rd.
Portland,TN. 37148
615-325-2984

· Westmoreland:
City of Westmoreland
Mayor Reba Akins
P.O. Box 8
Westmoreland, TN 37186
615-644-3382

· White House
Mayor Billy S. Hobbs
P.O. Box 69
White House, TN 37188
615-672-4350

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Sumner Co. Web pages: http://www.sumnertn.org/Default.htm

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The Tennessee General Assembly

A very good explanation of Law Making in Tennessee:
http://www.legislature.state.tn.us/legislative/General/legislature.htm

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

County Related Links

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

· Tennessee Farm Bureau
http://www.tnfb.com/